1 viewer
Texas oil and gas, county by county
Oil & gas productionCounted from the Railroad Commission of Texas' monthly production table. Volumes are what operators reported. Liquids are oil plus condensate. The newest months are short until late reports arrive, so comparisons end at a settled month.
- Liquids a day, Apr 2026
- 5,529,646 bbl
- Against a year earlier
- -4.7%
- Gas a day, Apr 2026
- 37,751,025 MCF
- Liquids, 12 months
- 2.07 billion bbl
- 12 months against the 12 before
- -0.8%
- Under the Oct 2024 peak
- 5.4%
Narrow it
Statewide: liquids a day
Statewide: gas a day
Counties by liquids, 12 months to Apr 2026
| Rank | County | District | Liquids, bbl a day | Share | Year on year | Change, bbl a day | Gas, MCF a day | MCF per bbl | Its peak | Under its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin | 08 | 714,765 | 12.6% | +3.0% | +20,533 | 2,128,146 | 2.98 | Nov 2025 | 5.1% |
| 2 | Midland | 08 | 669,717 | 11.8% | +1.9% | +12,497 | 2,734,326 | 4.08 | Apr 2026 | at peak |
| 3 up 1 | Loving | 08 | 482,528 | 8.5% | -0.8% | -3,910 | 1,938,603 | 4.02 | Nov 2024 | 9.0% |
| 4 down 1 | Reeves | 08 | 481,673 | 8.5% | -4.4% | -22,298 | 3,298,679 | 6.85 | Nov 2019 | 26.3% |
| 5 up 1 | Upton | 7C | 306,135 | 5.4% | +4.7% | +13,797 | 1,289,488 | 4.21 | Feb 2026 | 3.9% |
| 6 down 1 | Howard | 08 | 246,546 | 4.3% | -18.0% | -54,213 | 1,172,462 | 4.76 | Jul 2023 | 51.6% |
| 7 | Karnes | 02 | 246,276 | 4.3% | -8.7% | -23,504 | 762,269 | 3.10 | Dec 2018 | 49.2% |
| 8 | Reagan | 7C | 198,441 | 3.5% | +0.3% | +686 | 1,434,052 | 7.23 | Mar 2026 | 4.2% |
| 9 up 2 | Andrews | 08 | 184,410 | 3.2% | +8.0% | +13,698 | 425,220 | 2.31 | Aug 2025 | 20.6% |
| 10 down 1 | Ward | 08 | 175,107 | 3.1% | +0.4% | +665 | 626,872 | 3.58 | Nov 2025 | 19.8% |
| 11 down 1 | Glasscock | 08 | 159,743 | 2.8% | -7.0% | -12,028 | 868,432 | 5.44 | Apr 2024 | 29.8% |
| 12 up 1 | De Witt | 02 | 143,244 | 2.5% | +5.2% | +7,129 | 730,581 | 5.10 | Mar 2015 | 41.3% |
| 13 up 1 | Culberson | 08 | 142,041 | 2.5% | +9.8% | +12,650 | 1,610,952 | 11.34 | Dec 2025 | 19.0% |
| 14 down 2 | La Salle | 01 | 136,182 | 2.4% | -2.9% | -4,008 | 1,007,560 | 7.40 | Mar 2015 | 46.3% |
| 15 | Dimmit | 01 | 96,701 | 1.7% | -8.8% | -9,326 | 578,891 | 5.99 | May 2015 | 56.3% |
| 16 up 6 | Winkler | 08 | 77,419 | 1.4% | +27.4% | +16,631 | 243,886 | 3.15 | Aug 2025 | 21.7% |
| 17 | McMullen | 01 | 76,372 | 1.3% | -9.8% | -8,340 | 575,624 | 7.54 | Dec 2014 | 51.2% |
| 18 down 2 | Atascosa | 01 | 74,832 | 1.3% | -12.1% | -10,329 | 72,639 | 0.97 | Jun 2024 | 27.2% |
| 19 down 1 | Gonzales | 01 | 73,180 | 1.3% | -7.7% | -6,102 | 96,477 | 1.32 | Feb 2014 | 52.0% |
| 20 up 6 | Dawson | 8A | 68,695 | 1.2% | +55.6% | +24,553 | 47,146 | 0.69 | Feb 2026 | 11.8% |
| 21 down 2 | Yoakum | 8A | 67,663 | 1.2% | -7.5% | -5,482 | 160,999 | 2.38 | Jan 1993 | 22.7% |
| 22 down 2 | Pecos | 08 | 63,713 | 1.1% | -6.2% | -4,177 | 268,464 | 4.21 | Feb 2020 | 47.6% |
| 23 down 2 | Live Oak | 02 | 59,400 | 1.0% | -9.0% | -5,875 | 388,669 | 6.54 | Aug 2024 | 26.2% |
| 24 down 1 | Webb | 04 | 57,631 | 1.0% | -0.1% | -38 | 3,477,824 | 60.35 | Dec 2014 | 28.5% |
| 25 down 1 | Ector | 08 | 52,512 | 0.9% | -5.6% | -3,107 | 124,341 | 2.37 | Jan 1993 | 34.8% |
Operators by liquids, 12 months to Apr 2026
| Rank | Operator | Liquids, bbl a day | Share | Year on year | Change, bbl a day | Gas, MCF a day | MCF per bbl | Reports |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC. No. 665748 | 614,358 | 10.8% | +12.0% | +65,863 | 2,191,631 | 3.57 | |
| 2 | DIAMONDBACK E&P LLC No. 217012 | 602,529 | 10.6% | +42.5% | +179,824 | 2,284,685 | 3.79 | |
| 3 up 1 | ANADARKO E&P ONSHORE LLC No. 020528 | 247,919 | 4.4% | +2.3% | +5,612 | 942,081 | 3.80 | |
| 4 down 1 | EOG RESOURCES, INC. No. 253162 | 236,748 | 4.2% | -4.5% | -11,166 | 1,685,863 | 7.12 | |
| 5 up 2 | BURLINGTON RESOURCES O & G CO LP No. 109333 | 174,522 | 3.1% | +3.0% | +5,065 | 671,544 | 3.85 | |
| 6 down 1 | XTO ENERGY INC. No. 945936 | 168,440 | 3.0% | -13.6% | -26,528 | 978,785 | 5.81 | |
| 7 up 1 | APACHE CORPORATION No. 027200 | 166,849 | 2.9% | +4.8% | +7,567 | 873,472 | 5.24 | |
| 8 down 2 | COG OPERATING LLC No. 166150 | 150,031 | 2.6% | -16.5% | -29,595 | 548,447 | 3.66 | |
| 9 up 11 | BPX OPERATING COMPANY No. 085408 | 138,479 | 2.4% | +59.5% | +51,673 | 1,199,562 | 8.66 | |
| 10 up 2 | CHEVRON U. S. A. INC. No. 148113 | 125,672 | 2.2% | +0.5% | +682 | 855,363 | 6.81 | |
| 11 up 2 | PERMIAN RESOURCES OPERATING, LLC No. 100852 | 114,487 | 2.0% | +3.2% | +3,584 | 756,089 | 6.60 | |
| 12 down 2 | OVINTIV USA INC. No. 628658 | 114,332 | 2.0% | -24.8% | -37,628 | 475,607 | 4.16 | |
| 13 up 9 | OXYROCK OPERATING, LLC No. 102324 | 107,656 | 1.9% | +34.6% | +27,678 | 495,080 | 4.60 | first reported Apr 2024 |
| 14 | SM ENERGY COMPANY No. 788997 | 101,728 | 1.8% | -3.7% | -3,922 | 600,307 | 5.90 | |
| 15 down 4 | MARATHON OIL EF LLC No. 525398 | 89,866 | 1.6% | -29.0% | -36,728 | 320,583 | 3.57 | |
| 16 up 2 | OCCIDENTAL PERMIAN LTD. No. 617544 | 88,975 | 1.6% | -2.7% | -2,471 | 214,772 | 2.41 | |
| 17 up 4 | CIVITAS PERMIAN OPERATING, LLC No. 101577 | 86,303 | 1.5% | +5.9% | +4,778 | 410,496 | 4.76 | first reported Dec 2022 |
| 18 down 1 | WPX ENERGY PERMIAN, LLC No. 942623 | 80,274 | 1.4% | -12.3% | -11,310 | 467,213 | 5.82 | |
| 19 up 9 | CONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC. No. 173777 | 69,044 | 1.2% | +28.8% | +15,437 | 298,580 | 4.32 | first reported Dec 2021 |
| 20 down 5 | VITAL ENERGY, INC. No. 100951 | 68,366 | 1.2% | -34.2% | -35,607 | 379,070 | 5.54 | first reported Jan 2023; last reported Feb 2026 |
| 21 up 5 | JAVELIN ENERGY PARTNERS MGMT LLC No. 100351 | 67,670 | 1.2% | +16.3% | +9,500 | 349,671 | 5.17 | |
| 22 up 2 | PDEH LLC No. 646827 | 64,983 | 1.1% | -4.5% | -3,038 | 180,963 | 2.78 | first reported Sep 2021 |
| 23 down 7 | DEVON ENERGY PRODUCTION CO, L.P. No. 216378 | 63,976 | 1.1% | -32.2% | -30,324 | 206,723 | 3.23 | |
| 24 up 1 | OXY USA INC. No. 630591 | 55,727 | 1.0% | -9.7% | -5,952 | 160,512 | 2.88 | |
| 25 new | COTERRA ENERGY OPERATING CO. No. 103285 | 52,590 | 0.9% | n/a | +52,590 | 490,376 | 9.32 | first reported May 2025 |
Added up, the operators' reports for the 12 months to Apr 2026 come to 2,074,007,315 bbl of liquids and 13,785,112,190 MCF of gas, exactly what the county table gives: the same reports, added by operator instead of by county.
Pace
| Three months to | A day | Against the three before | Against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026, liquids | 5,579,291 bbl | -1.0% | -2.6% |
| Apr 2026, gas | 37,967,532 MCF | +0.5% | +4.1% |
Gained the most
Lost the most
Most gas
| County | Gas, MCF a day | Share | Year on year | MCF per bbl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Webb | 3,477,825 | 9.2% | +19.9% | 60.35 |
| Reeves | 3,298,679 | 8.7% | +2.4% | 6.85 |
| Midland | 2,734,327 | 7.2% | +6.1% | 4.08 |
| Martin | 2,128,147 | 5.6% | +11.8% | 2.98 |
| Loving | 1,938,603 | 5.1% | +6.1% | 4.02 |
| Panola | 1,841,729 | 4.9% | +8.2% | 669.26 |
| Culberson | 1,610,952 | 4.3% | +13.0% | 11.34 |
| Reagan | 1,434,052 | 3.8% | +9.2% | 7.23 |
| Harrison | 1,367,182 | 3.6% | -5.6% | 413.26 |
| Upton | 1,289,489 | 3.4% | +3.4% | 4.21 |
At a new high this year
| County | Liquids, bbl a day | Peak month | Year on year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martin | 714,765 | Nov 2025 | +3.0% |
| Midland | 669,717 | Apr 2026 | +1.9% |
| Upton | 306,135 | Feb 2026 | +4.7% |
| Reagan | 198,441 | Mar 2026 | +0.3% |
| Andrews | 184,410 | Aug 2025 | +8.0% |
| Ward | 175,107 | Nov 2025 | +0.4% |
| Culberson | 142,041 | Dec 2025 | +9.8% |
| Winkler | 77,419 | Aug 2025 | +27.4% |
| Dawson | 68,695 | Feb 2026 | +55.6% |
| Crane | 50,349 | Dec 2025 | +41.8% |
Districts
| District | Liquids, bbl a day | Share | Year on year | Counties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| District 08 | 3,621,753 | 63.7% | +0.5% | 31 |
| District 01 | 564,563 | 9.9% | -7.6% | 33 |
| District 7C | 544,862 | 9.6% | +3.5% | 24 |
| District 02 | 490,014 | 8.6% | -4.5% | 19 |
| District 8A | 205,748 | 3.6% | -4.5% | 24 |
| District 03 | 116,845 | 2.1% | +1.4% | 39 |
| District 06 | 37,949 | 0.7% | -3.9% | 32 |
| District 10 | 25,045 | 0.4% | -10.0% | 17 |
| District 09 | 23,644 | 0.4% | -4.6% | 30 |
| District 05 | 18,720 | 0.3% | +13.4% | 26 |
| District 7B | 16,750 | 0.3% | -11.8% | 31 |
| District 04 | 10,768 | 0.2% | -7.2% | 20 |
| District 6E | 5,549 | 0.1% | -2.0% | 4 |
How concentrated
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Counties producing liquids | 217 |
| Share of the top 5 | 46.7% |
| Share of the top 10 | 65.2% |
| Counties that hold half | 6 |
| Herfindahl index (0 to 10,000) | 587 |
Operators that gained the most
| Operator | Change, bbl a day | Year on year | Now, bbl a day | Reports |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIAMONDBACK E&P LLC No. 217012 | +179,824 | +42.5% | 602,529 | |
| PIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC. No. 665748 | +65,863 | +12.0% | 614,358 | |
| COTERRA ENERGY OPERATING CO. No. 103285 | +52,590 | n/a | 52,590 | first reported May 2025 |
| BPX OPERATING COMPANY No. 085408 | +51,673 | +59.5% | 138,479 | |
| DE CENTRAL OPERATING, LLC No. 102879 | +34,639 | +733.7% | 39,360 | first reported Mar 2025 |
| CRESCENT ENERGY OPERATING, LLC No. 103575 | +30,387 | +2788.1% | 31,477 | |
| OXYROCK OPERATING, LLC No. 102324 | +27,678 | +34.6% | 107,656 | first reported Apr 2024 |
| VERDUN OIL EF II LLC No. 102886 | +22,889 | +443.8% | 28,046 |
Operators that lost the most
| Operator | Change, bbl a day | Year on year | Now, bbl a day | Reports |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENDEAVOR ENERGY RESOURCES L.P. No. 251726 | -154,167 | -100.0% | 0 | last reported Dec 2024 |
| DE IV OPERATING, LLC No. 100168 | -69,619 | -100.0% | 0 | first reported Apr 2022; last reported Apr 2025 |
| CIMAREX ENERGY CO. No. 153438 | -42,291 | -47.0% | 47,764 | last reported Oct 2025 |
| OVINTIV USA INC. No. 628658 | -37,628 | -24.8% | 114,332 | |
| MARATHON OIL EF LLC No. 525398 | -36,728 | -29.0% | 89,866 | |
| VITAL ENERGY, INC. No. 100951 | -35,607 | -34.2% | 68,366 | first reported Jan 2023; last reported Feb 2026 |
| DEVON ENERGY PRODUCTION CO, L.P. No. 216378 | -30,324 | -32.2% | 63,976 | |
| COG OPERATING LLC No. 166150 | -29,595 | -16.5% | 150,031 |
Most gas, by operator
| Operator | Gas, MCF a day | Share | Year on year | MCF per bbl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIAMONDBACK E&P LLC No. 217012 | 2,284,685 | 6.0% | +61.8% | 3.79 |
| PIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC. No. 665748 | 2,191,631 | 5.8% | +5.1% | 3.57 |
| EOG RESOURCES, INC. No. 253162 | 1,685,863 | 4.5% | +18.3% | 7.12 |
| BPX OPERATING COMPANY No. 085408 | 1,199,562 | 3.2% | +18.1% | 8.66 |
| TGNR EAST TEXAS II LLC No. 102211 | 1,118,616 | 3.0% | -2.6% | 3241.49 |
| AETHON ENERGY OPERATING LLC No. 008555 | 1,091,079 | 2.9% | -24.2% | 258432.01 |
| XTO ENERGY INC. No. 945936 | 978,785 | 2.6% | -5.3% | 5.81 |
| ANADARKO E&P ONSHORE LLC No. 020528 | 942,081 | 2.5% | +4.3% | 3.80 |
| LEWIS PETRO PROPERTIES, INC. No. 499978 | 885,800 | 2.3% | +23.1% | 177.71 |
| APACHE CORPORATION No. 027200 | 873,472 | 2.3% | +4.1% | 5.24 |
Operators, how concentrated
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Operator numbers producing liquids | 3,002 |
| Operator numbers reporting anything | 3,206 |
| Share of the top 5 | 33.0% |
| Share of the top 10 | 46.2% |
| Operators that hold half | 12 |
| Herfindahl index (0 to 10,000) | 356 |
By year
| Year | Liquids, bbl a day | Liquids, bbl | Gas, MCF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (7 months) | 5,351,627 | 1.13 billion | 7.90 billion |
| 2025 | 5,725,777 | 2.09 billion | 13.61 billion |
| 2024 | 5,678,185 | 2.08 billion | 12.91 billion |
| 2023 | 5,502,216 | 2.01 billion | 12.35 billion |
| 2022 | 5,132,534 | 1.87 billion | 11.45 billion |
| 2021 | 4,784,160 | 1.75 billion | 10.52 billion |
| 2020 | 4,849,080 | 1.77 billion | 10.24 billion |
| 2019 | 5,108,979 | 1.86 billion | 10.21 billion |
| 2018 | 4,419,582 | 1.61 billion | 8.93 billion |
| 2017 | 3,499,328 | 1.28 billion | 7.96 billion |
| 2016 | 3,198,079 | 1.17 billion | 8.06 billion |
| 2015 | 3,459,333 | 1.26 billion | 8.67 billion |
The newest 24 months
| Month | Liquids, bbl a day | Oil, bbl | Condensate, bbl | Gas-well gas, MCF | Casinghead gas, MCF | Barrels of oil equivalent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 filling in | 4,753,733 | 121,422,846 | 25,942,866 | 640,574,305 | 448,174,011 | 328,823,764 |
| Jun 2026 filling in | 5,160,049 | 129,229,823 | 25,571,635 | 642,983,045 | 474,290,554 | 341,013,724 |
| May 2026 filling in | 5,345,308 | 138,762,557 | 26,942,004 | 666,084,423 | 495,556,936 | 359,311,454 |
| Apr 2026 | 5,529,646 | 138,922,286 | 26,967,104 | 654,622,861 | 477,907,876 | 354,644,512 |
| Mar 2026 | 5,566,785 | 144,385,566 | 28,184,758 | 686,509,173 | 494,041,943 | 369,328,843 |
| Feb 2026 | 5,646,330 | 131,791,259 | 26,305,970 | 630,039,973 | 435,988,488 | 335,768,639 |
| Jan 2026 | 5,487,619 | 139,737,625 | 30,378,550 | 687,785,914 | 464,327,468 | 362,135,072 |
| Dec 2025 | 5,697,571 | 145,954,255 | 30,670,438 | 696,159,035 | 490,077,394 | 374,330,764 |
| Nov 2025 | 5,722,317 | 142,328,868 | 29,340,646 | 664,682,566 | 473,245,125 | 361,324,129 |
| Oct 2025 | 5,696,854 | 146,702,696 | 29,899,775 | 675,834,264 | 481,604,979 | 369,509,011 |
| Sep 2025 | 5,736,255 | 142,336,759 | 29,750,902 | 665,946,603 | 475,951,152 | 362,403,953 |
| Aug 2025 | 5,770,004 | 147,797,026 | 31,073,111 | 689,054,810 | 492,519,374 | 375,799,167 |
| Jul 2025 | 5,804,734 | 148,597,736 | 31,349,011 | 683,425,769 | 489,240,722 | 375,391,162 |
| Jun 2025 | 5,752,266 | 142,959,313 | 29,608,668 | 650,798,386 | 467,283,216 | 358,914,914 |
| May 2025 | 5,773,064 | 146,888,226 | 32,076,767 | 680,232,252 | 477,832,847 | 371,975,842 |
| Apr 2025 | 5,800,171 | 143,393,698 | 30,611,441 | 652,266,249 | 453,737,677 | 358,339,126 |
| Mar 2025 | 5,727,478 | 146,108,192 | 31,443,621 | 664,435,940 | 461,279,086 | 365,170,984 |
| Feb 2025 | 5,651,355 | 130,429,607 | 27,808,334 | 601,998,745 | 412,032,909 | 327,243,216 |
| Jan 2025 | 5,573,528 | 143,345,623 | 29,433,752 | 658,841,987 | 454,079,102 | 358,266,223 |
| Dec 2024 | 5,709,141 | 146,596,933 | 30,386,424 | 660,608,149 | 465,976,097 | 364,747,398 |
| Nov 2024 | 5,796,734 | 143,204,929 | 30,697,092 | 631,433,874 | 452,754,565 | 354,600,094 |
| Oct 2024 | 5,846,605 | 149,001,666 | 32,243,079 | 654,616,072 | 468,979,428 | 368,510,661 |
| Sep 2024 | 5,787,917 | 143,548,304 | 30,089,191 | 624,466,466 | 450,759,611 | 352,841,841 |
| Aug 2024 | 5,769,014 | 147,888,082 | 30,951,358 | 645,024,244 | 463,494,859 | 363,592,623 |
Where the counts come from
Published by Railroad Commission of Texas. The publisher's data sets. The extract was cut on 2026-09-18 and read here on 2026-10-11. It holds Jan 1993 through Jul 2026; the publisher refreshes it monthly (last Saturday).
Volumes are what operators reported on their monthly production reports. Nothing here is estimated or adjusted.The newest 3 months are short until late reports arrive, so year-on-year figures end at 2026-04.Liquids are oil plus condensate, in barrels. Gas is gas-well gas plus casinghead gas, in thousand cubic feet. A barrel of oil equivalent counts six thousand cubic feet of gas as one barrel.A county's figures cover wells the regulator files under that county. Offshore tracts are listed by their own names.The operator table (OG_OPERATOR_CYCLE_DATA_TABLE.dsv of the extract cut on 2026-09-18, CRC-32 0bd9e207 as stated) was supplied on 2026-10-11 by an operator, cut from their own copy of the archive: the months Aug 2021 through Jul 2026, 185,939 rows that carry a volume. This runtime did not fetch it.
Volumes are what operators reported on their monthly production reports, added up by the operator number that filed them. Nothing here is estimated or adjusted.An operator is an operator number, shown under the one name the Commission now holds for it: every month a number filed carries that name, including months before a rename. Companies that file under several numbers are not combined.When wells move from one number to another (a merger, a sale, a new filing company), one number's loss is another's gain. A number that first reported inside the table, or has stopped reporting, is marked.The newest 3 months are short until late reports arrive, so year-on-year figures end at 2026-04.