Skip to content
1 viewer
Providers
Texas oil and gas, county by county

Oil & gas productionCounted from the Railroad Commission of Texas' monthly production table. Volumes are what operators reported. Liquids are oil plus condensate. The newest months are short until late reports arrive, so comparisons end at a settled month.

Liquids a day, Apr 2026
5,529,646 bbl
Against a year earlier
-4.7%
Gas a day, Apr 2026
37,751,025 MCF
Liquids, 12 months
2.07 billion bbl
12 months against the 12 before
-0.8%
Under the Oct 2024 peak
5.4%

Narrow it

Statewide: liquids a day

01.5M3M4.5M6M20222023202420252026
Barrels of oil and condensate a day, by month. The dashed months are still filling in.

Statewide: gas a day

010M20M30M40M20222023202420252026
Thousand cubic feet of gas-well and casinghead gas a day, by month. The dashed months are still filling in.

Counties by liquids, 12 months to Apr 2026

RankCountyDistrictLiquids, bbl a dayShareYear on yearChange, bbl a dayGas, MCF a dayMCF per bblIts peakUnder its peak
1Martin08714,76512.6%+3.0%+20,5332,128,1462.98Nov 20255.1%
2Midland08669,71711.8%+1.9%+12,4972,734,3264.08Apr 2026at peak
3 up 1Loving08482,5288.5%-0.8%-3,9101,938,6034.02Nov 20249.0%
4 down 1Reeves08481,6738.5%-4.4%-22,2983,298,6796.85Nov 201926.3%
5 up 1Upton7C306,1355.4%+4.7%+13,7971,289,4884.21Feb 20263.9%
6 down 1Howard08246,5464.3%-18.0%-54,2131,172,4624.76Jul 202351.6%
7Karnes02246,2764.3%-8.7%-23,504762,2693.10Dec 201849.2%
8Reagan7C198,4413.5%+0.3%+6861,434,0527.23Mar 20264.2%
9 up 2Andrews08184,4103.2%+8.0%+13,698425,2202.31Aug 202520.6%
10 down 1Ward08175,1073.1%+0.4%+665626,8723.58Nov 202519.8%
11 down 1Glasscock08159,7432.8%-7.0%-12,028868,4325.44Apr 202429.8%
12 up 1De Witt02143,2442.5%+5.2%+7,129730,5815.10Mar 201541.3%
13 up 1Culberson08142,0412.5%+9.8%+12,6501,610,95211.34Dec 202519.0%
14 down 2La Salle01136,1822.4%-2.9%-4,0081,007,5607.40Mar 201546.3%
15Dimmit0196,7011.7%-8.8%-9,326578,8915.99May 201556.3%
16 up 6Winkler0877,4191.4%+27.4%+16,631243,8863.15Aug 202521.7%
17McMullen0176,3721.3%-9.8%-8,340575,6247.54Dec 201451.2%
18 down 2Atascosa0174,8321.3%-12.1%-10,32972,6390.97Jun 202427.2%
19 down 1Gonzales0173,1801.3%-7.7%-6,10296,4771.32Feb 201452.0%
20 up 6Dawson8A68,6951.2%+55.6%+24,55347,1460.69Feb 202611.8%
21 down 2Yoakum8A67,6631.2%-7.5%-5,482160,9992.38Jan 199322.7%
22 down 2Pecos0863,7131.1%-6.2%-4,177268,4644.21Feb 202047.6%
23 down 2Live Oak0259,4001.0%-9.0%-5,875388,6696.54Aug 202426.2%
24 down 1Webb0457,6311.0%-0.1%-383,477,82460.35Dec 201428.5%
25 down 1Ector0852,5120.9%-5.6%-3,107124,3412.37Jan 199334.8%

Operators by liquids, 12 months to Apr 2026

RankOperatorLiquids, bbl a dayShareYear on yearChange, bbl a dayGas, MCF a dayMCF per bblReports
1PIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC. No. 665748614,35810.8%+12.0%+65,8632,191,6313.57
2DIAMONDBACK E&P LLC No. 217012602,52910.6%+42.5%+179,8242,284,6853.79
3 up 1ANADARKO E&P ONSHORE LLC No. 020528247,9194.4%+2.3%+5,612942,0813.80
4 down 1EOG RESOURCES, INC. No. 253162236,7484.2%-4.5%-11,1661,685,8637.12
5 up 2BURLINGTON RESOURCES O & G CO LP No. 109333174,5223.1%+3.0%+5,065671,5443.85
6 down 1XTO ENERGY INC. No. 945936168,4403.0%-13.6%-26,528978,7855.81
7 up 1APACHE CORPORATION No. 027200166,8492.9%+4.8%+7,567873,4725.24
8 down 2COG OPERATING LLC No. 166150150,0312.6%-16.5%-29,595548,4473.66
9 up 11BPX OPERATING COMPANY No. 085408138,4792.4%+59.5%+51,6731,199,5628.66
10 up 2CHEVRON U. S. A. INC. No. 148113125,6722.2%+0.5%+682855,3636.81
11 up 2PERMIAN RESOURCES OPERATING, LLC No. 100852114,4872.0%+3.2%+3,584756,0896.60
12 down 2OVINTIV USA INC. No. 628658114,3322.0%-24.8%-37,628475,6074.16
13 up 9OXYROCK OPERATING, LLC No. 102324107,6561.9%+34.6%+27,678495,0804.60first reported Apr 2024
14SM ENERGY COMPANY No. 788997101,7281.8%-3.7%-3,922600,3075.90
15 down 4MARATHON OIL EF LLC No. 52539889,8661.6%-29.0%-36,728320,5833.57
16 up 2OCCIDENTAL PERMIAN LTD. No. 61754488,9751.6%-2.7%-2,471214,7722.41
17 up 4CIVITAS PERMIAN OPERATING, LLC No. 10157786,3031.5%+5.9%+4,778410,4964.76first reported Dec 2022
18 down 1WPX ENERGY PERMIAN, LLC No. 94262380,2741.4%-12.3%-11,310467,2135.82
19 up 9CONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC. No. 17377769,0441.2%+28.8%+15,437298,5804.32first reported Dec 2021
20 down 5VITAL ENERGY, INC. No. 10095168,3661.2%-34.2%-35,607379,0705.54first reported Jan 2023; last reported Feb 2026
21 up 5JAVELIN ENERGY PARTNERS MGMT LLC No. 10035167,6701.2%+16.3%+9,500349,6715.17
22 up 2PDEH LLC No. 64682764,9831.1%-4.5%-3,038180,9632.78first reported Sep 2021
23 down 7DEVON ENERGY PRODUCTION CO, L.P. No. 21637863,9761.1%-32.2%-30,324206,7233.23
24 up 1OXY USA INC. No. 63059155,7271.0%-9.7%-5,952160,5122.88
25 newCOTERRA ENERGY OPERATING CO. No. 10328552,5900.9%n/a+52,590490,3769.32first reported May 2025

Added up, the operators' reports for the 12 months to Apr 2026 come to 2,074,007,315 bbl of liquids and 13,785,112,190 MCF of gas, exactly what the county table gives: the same reports, added by operator instead of by county.

Pace

Three months toA dayAgainst the three beforeAgainst a year earlier
Apr 2026, liquids5,579,291 bbl-1.0%-2.6%
Apr 2026, gas37,967,532 MCF+0.5%+4.1%

Gained the most

CountyChange, bbl a dayYear on yearNow, bbl a day
Dawson+24,553+55.6%68,695
Martin+20,533+3.0%714,765
Winkler+16,631+27.4%77,419
Crane+14,841+41.8%50,349
Upton+13,797+4.7%306,135
Andrews+13,698+8.0%184,410
Culberson+12,650+9.8%142,041
Midland+12,497+1.9%669,717

Lost the most

CountyChange, bbl a dayYear on yearNow, bbl a day
Howard-54,213-18.0%246,546
Karnes-23,504-8.7%246,276
Reeves-22,298-4.4%481,673
Glasscock-12,028-7.0%159,743
Atascosa-10,329-12.1%74,832
Dimmit-9,326-8.8%96,701
McMullen-8,340-9.8%76,372
Zavala-6,753-26.6%18,641

Most gas

CountyGas, MCF a dayShareYear on yearMCF per bbl
Webb3,477,8259.2%+19.9%60.35
Reeves3,298,6798.7%+2.4%6.85
Midland2,734,3277.2%+6.1%4.08
Martin2,128,1475.6%+11.8%2.98
Loving1,938,6035.1%+6.1%4.02
Panola1,841,7294.9%+8.2%669.26
Culberson1,610,9524.3%+13.0%11.34
Reagan1,434,0523.8%+9.2%7.23
Harrison1,367,1823.6%-5.6%413.26
Upton1,289,4893.4%+3.4%4.21

At a new high this year

CountyLiquids, bbl a dayPeak monthYear on year
Martin714,765Nov 2025+3.0%
Midland669,717Apr 2026+1.9%
Upton306,135Feb 2026+4.7%
Reagan198,441Mar 2026+0.3%
Andrews184,410Aug 2025+8.0%
Ward175,107Nov 2025+0.4%
Culberson142,041Dec 2025+9.8%
Winkler77,419Aug 2025+27.4%
Dawson68,695Feb 2026+55.6%
Crane50,349Dec 2025+41.8%

Districts

DistrictLiquids, bbl a dayShareYear on yearCounties
District 083,621,75363.7%+0.5%31
District 01564,5639.9%-7.6%33
District 7C544,8629.6%+3.5%24
District 02490,0148.6%-4.5%19
District 8A205,7483.6%-4.5%24
District 03116,8452.1%+1.4%39
District 0637,9490.7%-3.9%32
District 1025,0450.4%-10.0%17
District 0923,6440.4%-4.6%30
District 0518,7200.3%+13.4%26
District 7B16,7500.3%-11.8%31
District 0410,7680.2%-7.2%20
District 6E5,5490.1%-2.0%4

How concentrated

MeasureValue
Counties producing liquids217
Share of the top 546.7%
Share of the top 1065.2%
Counties that hold half6
Herfindahl index (0 to 10,000)587

Operators that gained the most

OperatorChange, bbl a dayYear on yearNow, bbl a dayReports
DIAMONDBACK E&P LLC No. 217012+179,824+42.5%602,529
PIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC. No. 665748+65,863+12.0%614,358
COTERRA ENERGY OPERATING CO. No. 103285+52,590n/a52,590first reported May 2025
BPX OPERATING COMPANY No. 085408+51,673+59.5%138,479
DE CENTRAL OPERATING, LLC No. 102879+34,639+733.7%39,360first reported Mar 2025
CRESCENT ENERGY OPERATING, LLC No. 103575+30,387+2788.1%31,477
OXYROCK OPERATING, LLC No. 102324+27,678+34.6%107,656first reported Apr 2024
VERDUN OIL EF II LLC No. 102886+22,889+443.8%28,046

Operators that lost the most

OperatorChange, bbl a dayYear on yearNow, bbl a dayReports
ENDEAVOR ENERGY RESOURCES L.P. No. 251726-154,167-100.0%0last reported Dec 2024
DE IV OPERATING, LLC No. 100168-69,619-100.0%0first reported Apr 2022; last reported Apr 2025
CIMAREX ENERGY CO. No. 153438-42,291-47.0%47,764last reported Oct 2025
OVINTIV USA INC. No. 628658-37,628-24.8%114,332
MARATHON OIL EF LLC No. 525398-36,728-29.0%89,866
VITAL ENERGY, INC. No. 100951-35,607-34.2%68,366first reported Jan 2023; last reported Feb 2026
DEVON ENERGY PRODUCTION CO, L.P. No. 216378-30,324-32.2%63,976
COG OPERATING LLC No. 166150-29,595-16.5%150,031

Most gas, by operator

OperatorGas, MCF a dayShareYear on yearMCF per bbl
DIAMONDBACK E&P LLC No. 2170122,284,6856.0%+61.8%3.79
PIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC. No. 6657482,191,6315.8%+5.1%3.57
EOG RESOURCES, INC. No. 2531621,685,8634.5%+18.3%7.12
BPX OPERATING COMPANY No. 0854081,199,5623.2%+18.1%8.66
TGNR EAST TEXAS II LLC No. 1022111,118,6163.0%-2.6%3241.49
AETHON ENERGY OPERATING LLC No. 0085551,091,0792.9%-24.2%258432.01
XTO ENERGY INC. No. 945936978,7852.6%-5.3%5.81
ANADARKO E&P ONSHORE LLC No. 020528942,0812.5%+4.3%3.80
LEWIS PETRO PROPERTIES, INC. No. 499978885,8002.3%+23.1%177.71
APACHE CORPORATION No. 027200873,4722.3%+4.1%5.24

Operators, how concentrated

MeasureValue
Operator numbers producing liquids3,002
Operator numbers reporting anything3,206
Share of the top 533.0%
Share of the top 1046.2%
Operators that hold half12
Herfindahl index (0 to 10,000)356

By year

YearLiquids, bbl a dayLiquids, bblGas, MCF
2026 (7 months)5,351,6271.13 billion7.90 billion
20255,725,7772.09 billion13.61 billion
20245,678,1852.08 billion12.91 billion
20235,502,2162.01 billion12.35 billion
20225,132,5341.87 billion11.45 billion
20214,784,1601.75 billion10.52 billion
20204,849,0801.77 billion10.24 billion
20195,108,9791.86 billion10.21 billion
20184,419,5821.61 billion8.93 billion
20173,499,3281.28 billion7.96 billion
20163,198,0791.17 billion8.06 billion
20153,459,3331.26 billion8.67 billion

The newest 24 months

MonthLiquids, bbl a dayOil, bblCondensate, bblGas-well gas, MCFCasinghead gas, MCFBarrels of oil equivalent
Jul 2026 filling in4,753,733121,422,84625,942,866640,574,305448,174,011328,823,764
Jun 2026 filling in5,160,049129,229,82325,571,635642,983,045474,290,554341,013,724
May 2026 filling in5,345,308138,762,55726,942,004666,084,423495,556,936359,311,454
Apr 20265,529,646138,922,28626,967,104654,622,861477,907,876354,644,512
Mar 20265,566,785144,385,56628,184,758686,509,173494,041,943369,328,843
Feb 20265,646,330131,791,25926,305,970630,039,973435,988,488335,768,639
Jan 20265,487,619139,737,62530,378,550687,785,914464,327,468362,135,072
Dec 20255,697,571145,954,25530,670,438696,159,035490,077,394374,330,764
Nov 20255,722,317142,328,86829,340,646664,682,566473,245,125361,324,129
Oct 20255,696,854146,702,69629,899,775675,834,264481,604,979369,509,011
Sep 20255,736,255142,336,75929,750,902665,946,603475,951,152362,403,953
Aug 20255,770,004147,797,02631,073,111689,054,810492,519,374375,799,167
Jul 20255,804,734148,597,73631,349,011683,425,769489,240,722375,391,162
Jun 20255,752,266142,959,31329,608,668650,798,386467,283,216358,914,914
May 20255,773,064146,888,22632,076,767680,232,252477,832,847371,975,842
Apr 20255,800,171143,393,69830,611,441652,266,249453,737,677358,339,126
Mar 20255,727,478146,108,19231,443,621664,435,940461,279,086365,170,984
Feb 20255,651,355130,429,60727,808,334601,998,745412,032,909327,243,216
Jan 20255,573,528143,345,62329,433,752658,841,987454,079,102358,266,223
Dec 20245,709,141146,596,93330,386,424660,608,149465,976,097364,747,398
Nov 20245,796,734143,204,92930,697,092631,433,874452,754,565354,600,094
Oct 20245,846,605149,001,66632,243,079654,616,072468,979,428368,510,661
Sep 20245,787,917143,548,30430,089,191624,466,466450,759,611352,841,841
Aug 20245,769,014147,888,08230,951,358645,024,244463,494,859363,592,623

Where the counts come from

Published by Railroad Commission of Texas. The publisher's data sets. The extract was cut on 2026-09-18 and read here on 2026-10-11. It holds Jan 1993 through Jul 2026; the publisher refreshes it monthly (last Saturday).

Volumes are what operators reported on their monthly production reports. Nothing here is estimated or adjusted.The newest 3 months are short until late reports arrive, so year-on-year figures end at 2026-04.Liquids are oil plus condensate, in barrels. Gas is gas-well gas plus casinghead gas, in thousand cubic feet. A barrel of oil equivalent counts six thousand cubic feet of gas as one barrel.A county's figures cover wells the regulator files under that county. Offshore tracts are listed by their own names.

The operator table (OG_OPERATOR_CYCLE_DATA_TABLE.dsv of the extract cut on 2026-09-18, CRC-32 0bd9e207 as stated) was supplied on 2026-10-11 by an operator, cut from their own copy of the archive: the months Aug 2021 through Jul 2026, 185,939 rows that carry a volume. This runtime did not fetch it.

Volumes are what operators reported on their monthly production reports, added up by the operator number that filed them. Nothing here is estimated or adjusted.An operator is an operator number, shown under the one name the Commission now holds for it: every month a number filed carries that name, including months before a rename. Companies that file under several numbers are not combined.When wells move from one number to another (a merger, a sale, a new filing company), one number's loss is another's gain. A number that first reported inside the table, or has stopped reporting, is marked.The newest 3 months are short until late reports arrive, so year-on-year figures end at 2026-04.